My Big Girl

Guess who is officially turning a big girl? My niece Jazzy. Today was her last week of Pre-K and we had a celebration with the whole family.

Next  school year, she will be in Kindergarten and it just made me think about it today, she will no longer be a baby :( She is 4 years old turning 13.

IMG_0436a

I haven’t seen her for awhile so I missed her a lot. She gave me the biggest and tightest hug today.

IMG_0450

Goofing around.

IMG_0440

After the celebration, my sister Hazel and I went to the movies and were entertained watching “What to Expect When You’re Expecting”. We liked it and found ourselves laughing really loud throughout the movie. But there were also some tender and sad moments.

IMG_0444a

The weather has been great lately and it’s getting warmer inside our house.

It’s a great time to venture out, walk around the shops and do some window shopping and eating at our local sushi restaurant.  There’s a sushi restaurant about four blocks from our house and we love eating there when we don’t want to cook dinner.

dining out 4 (3)dining out 4 (4)

I love seaweed salad. I always look for it on the menu whenever a restaurant serves sushi. This is my go to starter plate, and this bowl of seaweed salad was served on top of shredded daikon.

dining out 4 (6)

While we waited for our sushi order to arrive, we also enjoyed a bowl of miso soup.

dining out 4 (8)

Unlike my husband, I don’t really like raw fish so the usual sushi doesn’t appeal to me. I like baked sushi or sushi with cooked fish in it.

I ordered the Eel and avocado suhi.

dining out 4 (12)a

As you can see, the sushi servings at this restaurant is pretty large. I was able to finish 3/4 of the plate and doggie-bagged the rest.

dining out 4 (13)a

Eating sushi fills me up really fast. I think it’s the rice that makes me feel so full quickly. I like to add eel and avocado for protein and healthy fats, so that I don’t feel hungry a few hours after.

Time to make a cup of hot chocolate and enjoy reading the current book on my nightstand.

I hope you are having a fun weekend!

About these ads

Comments

  1. Omg JAZZY is the CUTEST thing EVER! Happy birthday to the beautiful girl :)
    Hope you have a wonderful weekend. Your blog always makes me miss the OC so much!

  2. your niece is adorable! i love the upside down umbrellas on the ceiling of that restaurant! (it is a ceiling, right?) lol. and whoa baby, those are awesomely huge portions! my husband loves eel, but i can’t make myself even try it. is it very good? ps. that’s the book i have on my night stand too! it’s only been there for nearly a year! :shame: ha.

    • Yes, the are upside down umbrellas. Cool huh? I’ve never eaten eel at home, only when I eat sushi at restaurants. The husband won’t eat it because he said they are too greasy tasting for him. I think that when you eat it with sushi, it goes well with the rice and seaweed combo.

  3. Awwah! Jazzy is absolutely adorable! So exciting to go into Kindergarten! And mmm, Sushi! I love Sushi soooo much. haha I could seriously eat it every day…

  4. Great Post – Great Photos – thanks for sharing! Happy Sunday:)

  5. mmm, sushi is the best! wait… did they stick umbrellas into the ceiling?

  6. your niece is ADORABLE! Seriously, so cute!

    Yummm I love avocado in my sushi too!

  7. WOW! She is getting big and she is so cute, just like her aunties!

  8. Jazzy is so cute!! I’m glad to hear that movie is really funny. I’ve been wanting to see it!

  9. ahh your niece is too cute!
    I am dying to see that movie so I’m glad to hear it won’t be a total waste of money. I hate when comedies put the funniest parts in the previews haha

  10. Aww! Jazzy got so big! She is super cute :) I really want to see that movie! I’m glad to hear that it’s good.

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s

%d bloggers like this: